5. Purpose of Collection and Sensitive Information

Boothalicious collects information from users in order to provide a quality photo booth hire service, and to perform related administrative and billing support. We also use data from Google Analytics Demographics, Interest Reporting and third party audience data to help us understand how people find and use our site. This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes connected with our business operations, which include to:

  • verify your identity;
  • facilitate provision of our products and services to you;
  • address or respond to any requests from you;
  • inform you of existing and proposed products and services which we provide;
  • develop and improve the quality and scope of the products and services we provide, and seek your feedback;
  • handling complaints and disputes;
  • detecting, investigating and preventing fraud;
  • provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • undertake administrative activities, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research, including by us and our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • update our records and keep your contact details up to date; and
  • comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

Your personal information may be used so that we, our wholly owned subsidiaries, agents and contractors can provide you with information about our products and services (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS) or to request your feedback for promotional purposes. You always have the right to opt-out of receiving such information. You may exercise that right by contacting us. Refer Section 12 below for contact information.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would reasonably be expected by you.

We will not use your information for purposes other than those described above unless we have your consent or as permitted by law (including for law enforcement or public health and safety reasons).

Boothalicious does not collect sensitive information from users such as information relating to a person’s race, religion, beliefs or sexual preferences, and any attempt by Boothalicious or its agents to collect such information should be reported to Boothalicious’ Privacy Officer immediately (contact details appear in Section 12 below).

6. Message Content & Third Party Information

Boothalicious also stores the content of the messages sent by all users. Boothalicious does this in order to be able to answer your queries, troubleshoot issues and ensure compliance with your contract and relevant laws. This information is treated as strictly confidential and is not accessible by users, or by Boothalicious staff members without the prior consent of the administrator of the Boothalicious account.

Furthermore, any information owned by users that is stored within Boothalicious infrastructure, including users customer or staff databases, is also treated as strictly confidential and is not accessible by users, or by Boothalicious staff members without the prior consent of the administrator of the Boothalicous account.

7. Use and Disclosure

Boothalicious treats information collected from users as strictly confidential. However, information may be disclosed to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Where the user has consented to disclosure;
  • Where Boothalicious is permitted or required by law to disclose, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so;
  • Where the disclosure is to a law enforcement agency, government agency, court or external adviser and Boothalicious is permitted or required by law to do so;
  • Where Boothalicious is of the belief that the user has breached obligations under Section 6 of our Terms and Conditions;
  • Where it is essential for a contractor to provide their services to us, in which case Boothalicoius will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the contractor maintains the integrity of this Privacy Policy.

In addition, Boothalicious from time to time may use information collected to inform users about promotions, new services and features offered by Boothalicious. However, Boothalicious will not provide such information to external parties (other than as set out in this Privacy Policy), and will only use the information to contact clients directly, or through one of our software partners who integrate Boothalicious technology into their own products.

We also may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • others in accordance with a request made by you;
  • our related companies and business partners; and
  • persons engaged in providing us with professional, business, technology and corporate services, when reasonably required (including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants).

When making such a disclosure we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by privacy obligations.

We will not disclose your sensitive information for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected unless you otherwise consent.

If you do not wish to receive any information relating to promotions, new services and features offered by Boothalicious, please contact us at  howdy@boothalicious.com.au.

8. Security of User Information

Boothalicious takes all reasonable steps to protect user information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Boothalicious’s websites and internal information management systems are designed with the aim of preventing user information from being disclosed by any unauthorised means. However, Boothalicious users should note that the inherent nature of the Internet is such that the security of information cannot be guaranteed 100%.

Where Boothalicious no longer needs your information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information.

9. Access and Correction of User Information

Boothalicious will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. Users have the right to access information held by Boothalicious that directly concerns the user. If this information is not accurate, complete and up to date, users may make a request to modify information. To make such a request, please contact Boothalicious at howdy@boothalicious.com.au. Generally, Boothalicious will not charge a fee for providing access to users, however we reserve our right to charge a reasonable fee if our compliance with the request unreasonably consumes the resources of Boothalicious. In addition, we may refuse access to information in some circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

11. Consent and Changes to Privacy Policy

By providing Boothalicous with information and using the services provided, users consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Boothalicous may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage users to check our Privacy Policy regularly as any changes will take effect when they are made or published on our website.

12. Complaints or Questions

If you would like to access or correct your information please contact our Support team at:

Boothalicious
E-mail: howdy@boothalicious.com.au

We will try to resolve issues as quickly as possible by responding to you by email, telephone or postal request. If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2017